Randy Keith Seibel v. State ( 2014 )
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 2.04(d), 8.05(a) (West 2011); Meraz v. State, 
    785 S.W.2d 146
    , 151 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). Its unavailability is not an element of
    the offense upon which the trial court was required to charge the jury and upon
    which the State bore any burden. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(22)(B)
    (West Supp. 2013), § 8.05(d) (West 2011). See generally Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
    Ann. art. 36.14 (West 2007).
    Here, the charge correctly set out the elements of the affirmative defense
    of duress under section 8.05(a) and (b), stated the proper burden of proof and
    persuasion under section 2.04, and explained that the affirmative defense was
    unavailable if “the actor intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly placed himself in a
    situation in which it was probable that he would be subjected to compulsion.”
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.05(d). Because the mental state of reckless in section
    8.05(d) is not a culpable mental state that must be properly defined under the
    penal code, the trial court was not required to separately and specifically define