State v. Richard Louis Dietiker ( 2011 )
[…] whether an objective basis for the stop exists. 
    Ford, 158 S.W.3d at 492
    . A reasonable-
    State v. Dietiker                                                                     Page 3
    suspicion determination is made by considering the totality of the circumstances. Curtis
    v. State, 
    238 S.W.3d 376
    , 379 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
    Traffic Violation
    The State contends that Dietiker committed a violation of section 545.058(a) of
    the Transportation Code, entitled “Driving on Improved Shoulder.” Section 545.058(a)
    of the Transportation Code states that:
    An operator may drive on an improved shoulder to the right of the main
    traveled portion of a roadway if that operation is necessary and may be
    done safely, but only:
    (1) to stop, stand, or park;
    (2) to accelerate before entering the main traveled lane of traffic;
    (3) to decelerate before making a right turn;
    (4) to pass another vehicle that is slowing or stopped on the main traveled
    portion of the highway, disabled, or preparing to make a left turn;
    (5) to allow another vehicle traveling faster to pass;
    (6) as permitted or required by an official traffic-control device; or
    (7) to avoid a collision.
    TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.058(a) (Vernon 1999).
    It is undisputed that the tires on the passenger side of the vehicle Dietiker was
    driving crossed over the “fog line,” which is the white line that separates the right lane
    of traffic from the shoulder of an improved road.