Leah Janiece Estes v. State ( 2010 )
[…] acted without reference to any guiding rules or principles; the mere fact that a trial court may
    decide a matter within its discretionary authority differently than an appellate court does not
    demonstrate such an abuse. Howell v. State, 
    175 S.W.3d 786
    , 792 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).
    A person is incompetent to stand trial if he or she lacks (1) sufficient present ability to
    consult with an attorney with a reasonable degree of rational understanding or (2) a rational as well
    as factual understanding of the proceedings. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(a)
    (Vernon 2006). This standard applies equally to a revocation hearing. See McDaniel v. State, 
    98 S.W.3d 704
    , 710 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). The statute further provides that a “defendant is
    presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved
    incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(b)
    3
    (Vernon 2006).
    The standard for determining whether a trial court should conduct an inquiry into a
    defendant’s competence is that of a bona fide doubt. That is, if the judge has a bona fide doubt