Earlene Gorzell v. Julie Tillman ( 2010 )
[…] Tillman’s absence from the state.
    III. Discussion
    Did the Trial Court Apply the Correct Statute of Limitations?
    The trial court ruled at the conclusion of trial that Gorzell’s claims were barred by
    limitations. The court did not announce which limitations statute it applied, but the judgment
    reflects that it utilized a four-year limitations period. Gorzell argues that this was in error
    because the six-year statute of limitations provided by TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.118(a)
    (Vernon 2002) was applicable. This statute provides:
    (a) Except as provided in Subsection (e),1 an action to enforce the obligation of a
    party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six
    years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is
    accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date.
    Tillman responds that Section 3.118(a) is inapplicable because the note was not payable at a
    definite time.      The note unambiguously states that it was payable in ninety-six monthly
    installments beginning April 1, 2002, and continuing the first day of each succeeding month until
    paid in full. Texas courts have found agreements such as this are notes payable at a definite ime.
    See, e.g., Parker v. Dodge, 
    98 S.W.3d 297
    , 300 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, no pet.).
    To overcome this, Tillman points to the following language in the promissory note addendum:
    The parties named above hereby understand and agree that the balance
    owing on that First Vendor’s Lien Note payable by Buyer to Seller and executed
    1
    Subsection (e) applies to actions to enforce the obligation of a party to a certificate of deposit.
    2
    on February 25th, 2002, may be reduced in the event that the owner of any of the
    35 properties that comprise the business known as Yellow Rose Properties on the
    day of closing declines on or before March 15, 2002 to have said property remain