Mark Anthony Mitchell v. State of Texas ( 2010 )
[…] Moore said that it was a struggle
    to get the dogs loose from each other. Moore testified that there was no planned, organized dog
    fight.
    Appellant also called Janice Philips as a witness. She testified that she was at home with
    appellant on the night of the incident. She said that Moore came to their house and that appellant
    left with Moore.
    Analysis
    A person commits the offense of dog fighting if the person “intentionally or knowingly
    causes a dog to fight with another dog.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.10(a)(1) (Vernon Supp.
    2009). “Dog fighting” is defined as “any situation in which one dog attacks or fights with
    another dog.” 
    Id. § 42.10(b)(1).
    The evidence was undisputed that appellant’s brown dog was
    fighting with the black dog. Cortez and Officer Williams both saw appellant holding his dog’s
    chain while the dogs were fighting. The SUV’s headlights were being used to light the area, and