Brandon Moore v. State ( 2010 )
[…] See Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 318-19, 
    99 S. Ct. 2781
    , 2789, 
    61 L. Ed. 2d 560
    (1979). Our duty is to determine if
    the finding of the trier of fact is rational by viewing all of the evidence admitted at trial
    in the light most favorable to the verdict. Adelman v. State, 
    828 S.W.2d 418
    , 422 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 1992). In doing so, any inconsistencies in the evidence are resolved in favor
    of the verdict. Curry v. State, 
    30 S.W.3d 394
    , 406 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).
    Section 6.04(a) of the Penal Code states: “A person is criminally responsible if
    the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or
    concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to
    produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.” TEX. PEN. CODE
    Moore v. State                                                                         Page 2
    ANN. § 6.04(a) (Vernon 2003). Under this section, a “but for” causal connection must be
    established between the defendant’s conduct and the resulting harm. Robbins v. State,
    
    717 S.W.2d 348
    , 351 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986). If concurrent causes are present, two
    combinations exist to satisfy the “but for” requirement: (1) the defendant’s conduct
    may be sufficient by itself to have caused the harm, regardless of the existence of a
    concurrent cause; or (2) the defendant’s conduct and the other cause together may be
    sufficient to have caused the harm. 
    Id. However, section
    6.04(a) further defines and
    limits the “but for” causality for concurrent causes by the last phrase, “unless the
    concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor
    clearly insufficient.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Thus, the evidence of causation will be
    insufficient in this case only if Moore’s conduct, standing alone, was “clearly
    insufficient” to cause the injury. See St. Clair v. State, 
    26 S.W.3d 89
    , 100 (Tex. App.—
    Waco 2000, pet. ref’d).