Roberto Valdez v. State ( 2012 )
[…] Criminal attempt requires both the commission of an act that amounts to more than
    mere preparation and a specific intent to commit the offense. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. §
    15.01 (West 2011).
    A person commits the offense of kidnapping when he “intentionally or knowingly
    abducts another person.”     TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 20.03(a).              “Abduct” is defined as
    restraining “a person with intent to prevent his liberation by: (A) secreting or holding him in a
    place where he is not likely to be found; or (B) using or threatening to use deadly force.” 
    Id. at §
    20.01(2). “Restrain” is defined as restricting “a person’s movements without consent, so as to
    interfere substantially with the person’s liberty, by moving the person from one place to another
    or by confining the person.” 
    Id. at §
    20.01(1). Restraint is without consent if it is accomplished
    by force, intimidation, or deception. 
    Id. at §
    20.01(1)(A). There is no specific time requirement
    - 13 -
    for determining whether a person has been restrained. Hines v. State, 
    75 S.W.3d 444