Daniel Patrick Day v. George R. Trimber ( 2010 )
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by not sanctioning appellee.  Appellant’s second issue is overruled.

    Consideration of Discovery Matters Prior to Granting Summary Judgment

                Appellant argues in his third issue that the trial court erred in not conducting a hearing on his discovery requests prior to granting appellee’s motion for summary judgment.  We disagree.  Appellee included a claim in his motion for summary judgment that appellant’s case should be dismissed under Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.003(c) (Vernon 2002) because it constituted a frivolous or malicious claim asserted by an inmate.  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.003(d) (Vernon 2002) provides that, “[o]n the filing of a motion under [14.003](c), the court shall suspend discovery relating to the claim pending the hearing.”  Accordingly, the trial court did not err in not addressing appellant’s discovery requests prior to considering appellee’s request to dismiss the case.