Vernon Lee Willis v. State of Texas ( 2010 )
[…] When the trial court asked Willis’s attorney to respond, he said, “Judge, I think I’m in agreement [with] Joel [the State’s attorney].  I mean, just for judicial economy.  Instead of bringing 48, 50 more people down here, you know, requesting a mistrial, reseating them, the Code does provide to proceed with 11, and so.”  At that point, the trial court interrupted, “Okay.  All right.”

                Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.29(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009) provides in relevant part:  “Not less than twelve jurors can render and return a verdict in a felony case.”   There are exceptions to that provision.  The exception here is contained in Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 62.201 (Vernon 2005).