Vernon Lee Willis v. State of Texas ( 2010 )
[…] I mean, just for judicial economy.  Instead of bringing 48, 50 more people down here, you know, requesting a mistrial, reseating them, the Code does provide to proceed with 11, and so.”  At that point, the trial court interrupted, “Okay.  All right.”

                Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.29(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009) provides in relevant part:  “Not less than twelve jurors can render and return a verdict in a felony case.”   There are exceptions to that provision.  The exception here is contained in Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 62.201 (Vernon 2005).  That provision contains the following language:  “The jury in a district court is composed of 12 persons, except that the parties may agree to try a particular case with fewer than 12 jurors” (emphasis added).

                The plain language of Section 62.201 draws no distinction between civil and criminal cases.  Hatch v. State, 958 S.W.2d 813, 816 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). Section 62.201 applies to criminal cases.  Id. at 817.