Jose P. Baldonado v. Texas Department of Health and Human Services Commission and the Texas Department of Aging and Disablity Services ( 2012 )
[…] [Petroleum Co. v. Kazi, 
    12 S.W.3d 71
    (Tex. 2000),] and subsequent cases, as well as
    the purposes behind TCHRA and federal interpretations of Title VII, we conclude that
    the two-year period for filing suit is mandatory but not jurisdictional, and we overrule
    Schroeder to the extent it held otherwise.”          
    307 S.W.3d 299
    , 310 (Tex. 2010).
    Nonetheless, appellees contend that the district court properly dismissed appellant’s
    5
    claims because the claims fall under section 311.034 of the Texas Government Code,
    which as the Texas Supreme Court acknowledged in its opinion, provides that “statutory
    prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in
    all suits against a governmental entity.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (West Supp.
    2010).    According to appellees, section 311.034 applies to the claims because of
    appellees’ status as governmental entities.
    This Court has previously addressed the issue of whether section 311.034