Office of the Attorney General of Texas v. Laura G. Rodriguez , 420 S.W.3d 99 ( 2012 )
[…] Id.

    Appropriate Law Enforcement Authority

    Under the Whistleblower Act, a state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, an employee who makes a good faith report to an appropriate law enforcement authority that the entity or another employee has violated the law.  Tex.Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.002(a); Lueck, 290 S.W.3d at 878.  As defined by the Act, a report is made to an appropriate law enforcement authority if the authority is “a part of a state or local governmental entity or of the federal government that the employee in good faith believes is authorized to:  (1) regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in the report; or (2) investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law.”  Id. at § 554.002(b).