Alvin Mercer, Jr. v. State ( 2012 )
[…] concise arguments with appropriate citations to authorities and to the record. See 
    id. at R.
    38.1(i).
    10
    overrule Mercer’s second issue.
    C.     Issue Three:    Mercer’s Absence From the Hearing on Motion to Recuse
    By his third issue, Mercer argues that the trial court erred when it conducted the
    hearing on the motion to recuse in the witness tampering case when he was not present.
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 33 provides criminal defendants with a
    statutory right to be present during their trials.   See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    33.03 (West 2010); Routier v. State, 
    112 S.W.3d 554
    , 575 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). The
    statute, in relevant part, reads as follows:
    In all prosecutions for felonies, the defendant must be personally present at
    the trial, and he must likewise be present in all cases of misdemeanor
    when the punishment or any part thereof is imprisonment in jail; provided,
    however, that in all cases, when the defendant voluntarily absents himself
    after pleading to the indictment or information, or after the jury has been
    selected when trial is before a jury, the trial may proceed to its conclusion.
    When the record in the appellate court shows that the defendant was
    present at the commencement, or any portion of the trial, it shall be
    presumed in the absence of all evidence in the record to the contrary that
    he was present during the whole trial. Provided, however, that the
    presence of the defendant shall not be required at the hearing on the
    motion for new trial in any misdemeanor case.
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.03.
    We note that article 33 provides that defendants “must be personally present at
    the trial.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.03 (emphasis added). In Snyder v.
    Massachusetts, the United States Supreme Court explained that there is a due process
    right for a defendant to be present at his trial “whenever his presence has a relation,