State v. Lauren Christine Klein ( 2010 )
[…] arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while operating a motor vehicle
    while intoxicated is deemed to have consented to the taking of samples for a breath or
    blood test. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.011(a) (Vernon 1999). However, for consent
    to be effective, it must be voluntary. Turpin v. State, 
    606 S.W.2d 907
    , 914 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1980). A person’s consent to a breath test is voluntary only if it is not the result of
    physical or psychological pressures. Erdman v. State, 
    861 S.W.2d 890
    , 893 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1993).
    Section 724.015 of the Transportation Code provides that “[b]efore requesting a
    person to submit to the taking of a specimen, the officer shall inform the person orally
    and in writing” of the statutory warnings provided in section 724.015. TEX. TRANSP.
    State v. Klein                                                                          Page 4
    CODE ANN. § 724.015. If a driver’s consent is induced by an officer’s misstatement of the