William Schmieding and Edna Schmieding v. Mission Petroleum Carries, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] Issue Two – Negligence Per Se
    Next, the Schmiedings contend that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the
    jury that the employee’s conduct was negligence per se. Mission argues that the motor
    vehicle statute relied upon by its opponent, i.e. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.151(a)
    (West 2011), involves obeying traffic control signals at an “intersection,” and since the
    collision did not occur at such a location, it could not provide the foundation for
    negligence per se. We agree with Mission and overrule the issue.
    Per § 545.151, “[a]n operator approaching an intersection (1) shall stop, yield,
    and grant immediate use of the intersection: (A) in obedience to an official traffic-control
    device, including a stop sign or yield right-of-way sign.” 
    Id. § 545.151(a)
    (emphasis
    added). Furthermore, an “intersection” is defined as the “common area at the junction
    of two highways . . . .” 
    Id. § 541.303(a)
    & (b). The collision at bar did not occur within