Gerardo Bazaldua v. State ( 2010 )
[…] That
    portion of the motion is set out below. All emphasis, spelling, and grammar are as
    presented in the motion.
    Defendant is relying on Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Article
    26.05 to show the Court that these charges were levied upon in violation
    of this of this statutory procedure. In order to impose attorney or other
    fees on the Defendant, there must be some factual basis illustrating not
    only that Defendant is capable of paying an attorney fee, but also that he
    can pay the fee levied.
    Article 26.05 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides:
    “If the Court determines that a defendant has financial
    resources that enable him to offset in part or in whole the
    costs of the legal services provided, including any expenses
    and costs, the court shall order the defendant to pay during
    the pendency of the charges or, if convicted, as court costs
    the amount that it finds the defendant is able to pay.”
    A fair and plain reading of the statute leads us to conclude that
    there must be some factual basis illustrating not only that the defendant is
    capable of paying an attorney’s fee but also that he can pay the fee levied.