Martin Lee Chavis Jr. v. State ( 2012 )
[…] the only standard that a reviewing court should apply in determining whether the evidence
    is sufficient to support each element of a criminal offense that the State is required to
    prove beyond a reasonable doubt."). This standard requires reviewing courts to resolve
    any evidentiary inconsistencies in favor of the judgment, keeping in mind that the jury is
    the exclusive judge of the facts, the credibility of the witnesses, and the weight to give
    their testimony. 
    Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 899
    ; see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.04
    (West 1979) ("The jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge of the facts proved, and of the
    weight to be given to the testimony. . . ."). Appellate courts do not re-evaluate the weight
    and credibility of the evidence; they only ensure that the fact finder reached a rational
    10
    decision. Laster v. State, 
    275 S.W.3d 512
    , 517 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). A fact finder