in the Interest of M.F., C.B.F. and E.F., Children ( 2010 )
[…] and Shonda Foster to M.F., C.B.F., and E.F. It is from this order that the parties appeal.
    James brings three issues on appeal, and Shonda brings four issues on appeal. Both
    James and Shonda argue that the trial court erred in ruling that the Department had standing to
    proceed after the mediated settlement agreement.          TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.003(a)(5)
    (Vernon Supp. 2009) states that a governmental agency has standing to file an original suit
    affecting the parent-child relationship at any time. Further, TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.001(a)
    (Vernon 2008) states that a governmental entity “may file a suit affecting the parent-child
    relationship requesting an order or take possession of a child without a court order as provided
    by this chapter.” The mediated settlement agreement did not deny the Department standing, and
    the trial court did not err when it found that the Department had standing to file suit. We
    overrule both James’s and Shonda’s third issues on appeal.