Otis Ray Dawson v. State ( 2012 )
[…] 15
    assessed falls within the punishment range prescribed by the Legislature in a valid
    statute, the punishment is not excessive. See Jordan v. State, 
    495 S.W.2d 949
    , 952
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1973); Trevino v. State, 
    174 S.W.3d 925
    , 928 (Tex. App.—Corpus
    Christi 2005, pet. ref=d); see also Escochea v. State, 
    139 S.W.3d 67
    , 80 (Tex.
    App.—Corpus Christi 2004, no pet.).5
    Appellant=s sentence fell within the punishment range for a first-degree felony.
    See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.32(a) (stating that "[a]n individual adjudged guilty of a
    felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of
    Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than five years.").
    However, that does not end the inquiry. Texas courts recognize that a prohibition
    against a grossly disproportionate sentence survives under the federal constitution apart
    from any consideration whether the punishment assessed is within the statute=s