Otis Ray Dawson v. State ( 2012 )
[…] State,
    
    125 S.W.3d 436
    , 443 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002)).
    4
    Section 29.03 of the penal code defines aggravated robbery as follows:
    (a) A person commits an offense if he commits robbery as defined in
    Section 29.02, and he:
    (1) causes serious bodily injury to another;
    (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon; or
    (3) causes bodily injury to another person or threatens or
    places another person in fear of imminent bodily injury or
    death, if the other person is:
    (A) 65 years of age or older; or
    (B) a disabled person.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.03(a).
    Section 29.02 defines robbery in the following language:
    (a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as
    defined in Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the
    property, he:
    (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to
    another; or
    (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of
    imminent bodily injury or death.
    
    Id. § 29.02(a)
    (West 2003).
    2. Analysis
    The indictment recites, in relevant part, that appellant "while in the course of
    committing theft of property and with intent to obtain or maintain control of said property,