IN RE GLENN EDWARD CHAMPAGNE
[…] App.
    LEXIS 453 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi Jan. 17, 2012, orig. proceeding) (mem. op. per curiam). Relator’s
    previous petition for writ of mandamus raised issues pertaining to trial court cause number D-100387-R in
    the 260th District Court of Orange County, Texas, appearing in appellate cause number 13-12-00014-CR;
    trial court cause number C-159866 in the 317th District Court of Jefferson County, Texas, appearing in
    I. TERRITORIAL JURISDICTION
    This Court’s original jurisdiction is governed by section 22.221 of the Texas
    Government Code. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221 (West 2004). Section 22.221(b)
    expressly limits the mandamus jurisdiction of the courts of appeals to writs of mandamus
    issued against “a judge of a district or county court in the court of appeals’ district” or
    against a “judge of a district court who is acting as a magistrate at a court of inquiry . . . in
    the court of appeals district.” See 
    id. § 22.221(b).
    The trial court causes of action at issue in these proceedings arise from Orange
    County and Jefferson County. Neither Orange County nor Jefferson County are located
    within the territorial jurisdiction of this Court. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.201(n) (West