George D. Solomon and Wife, Jini Solomon v. Perry Steitler, D/B/A North East Texas Land & Timber, Larry Bullard, and Tina Bullard ( 2010 )
[…] of appellate attorney’s fees was impliedly conditioned on a successful appeal, (6) Solomon waived
    his complaint concerning the issuance of the injunction, and (7) reconsidering attorney’s fees is not
    necessary.
    (1)     Punitive Damages Can Be Assessed Against the Solomons Predicated on Their Gross
    Negligence in Violating Section 11.086 of the Texas Water Code
    Solomon relies on Section 41.004 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code4 in support
    of his position that punitive damages are not recoverable.5 This section of the Code requires the
    4
    Section 41.004 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides, in relevant part:
    Factors Precluding Recovery
    (a)     Except as provided by subsection (b), exemplary damages may be
    awarded only if damages other than nominal damages are awarded.
    (b)     Exemplary damages may not be awarded to a claimant who elects to
    have his recovery multiplied under another statute.
    TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE ANN . § 41.004 (Vernon 2008).
    5
    The question of whether such damages are recoverable under this section of the Code is a
    question of statutory interpretation. Questions of statutory interpretation are questions of law
    reviewed de novo. State v.