Nazareth Hall Nursing Center v. Maria Guadalupe Castro ( 2012 )
[…] Nazareth Hall has not responded to the jurisdiction issue.

    Appellate Jurisdiction

    An appeal from an interlocutory order is an accelerated appeal.  Tex. R. App. P. 28.1(a).  To timely perfect an accelerated appeal, the notice of appeal must be filed within twenty (20) days after the judgment or order is signed unless otherwise authorized by statute or as extended as permitted by the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure.  See Tex. R. App. P. 26.1(b), 26.3; In re K.A.F., 160 S.W.3d 923, 927 (Tex. 2005).

    If a matter is subject to the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA), Section 51.016 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code authorizes interlocutory appeals “to the court of appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order of a district court . . . under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court’s order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.”  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.016 (West Supp. 2011); J.B. Hunt Transp., Inc. v. Hartman, 307 S.W.3d 804, 808 n.3 (Tex. App. – San Antonio 2010, no pet.) (§ 51.016 applies to appeals filed after September 1, 2009). Section 16 of the FAA provides:

    (a) An appeal may be taken from—