Daniel Edward Mickey v. State ( 2010 )
[…] In essence, the non-competition clause prohibits the Davenports from operating a business “substantially similar to T-Shirts Plus franchised retail stores” within a fifty-mile radius of any T-Shirts Plus store for a period of two years in the event the franchise agreement between the Davenports and Victory Systems is terminated.

          We refer to section 15.50 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code to determine when a non-competition clause, or covenant not to compete, is enforceable. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 15.50 (Vernon Supp. 1998). Section 15.50 reads:

    Notwithstanding Section 15.05 of this code, a covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made to the extent that it contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.


    Id.

          The Davenports argue that the non-competition clause was erroneously included in the final summary judgment order because it is not “ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement.” To determine if the non-competition clause is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement, we must ascertain whether, at the moment the agreement was made, there existed other mutually binding promises to which the clause is ancillary or a part. CRC-Evans Pipeline Inter., Inc. v.