IN RE GLENN EDWARD CHAMPAGNE
[…] compel the Honorable Buddie J. Hahn, Judge of the 260th District Court of Orange
    1
    See TEX. R. APP. P. 52.8(d) (“When denying relief, the court may hand down an opinion but is
    not required to do so.”); TEX. R. APP. P. 47.4 (distinguishing opinions and memorandum opinions).
    County, Texas, to grant credit for time served.                 Relator further seeks additional
    unspecified relief regarding various different underlying trial court causes. 2
    I. TERRITORIAL JURISDICTION
    This Court’s original jurisdiction is governed by section 22.221 of the Texas
    Government Code.          See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221 (West 2004).                       Section
    22.221(b) expressly limits the mandamus jurisdiction of the courts of appeals to writs of
    mandamus issued against “a judge of a district or county court in the court of appeals’
    district” or against a “judge of a district court who is acting as a magistrate at a court of
    inquiry . . . in the court of appeals district.” See 
    id. § 22.221(b).
    The trial court causes of action at issue in these proceedings arise from Orange
    County and Jefferson County. Neither Orange County nor Jefferson County are located
    within the territorial jurisdiction of this Court. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.201(n)