In re J. Allan Goddard
[…] Point four is overruled.

          Appellant has filed pro se briefs in addition to the brief filed by his counsel. While there is no right to hybrid representation, Bragg v. State, 635 S.W.2d 921, 922 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982); Miniel v. State, 831 S.W.2d 310, 313 n.1 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992), we nevertheless address the issues he raises.

          Appellant argues the trial court erred in admitting the statement he made to the security guard because it stemmed from an illegal arrest as the guard was not an officer and not authorized to arrest him.

          Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 14.01(a) provides: "A peace officer or any other person may, without a warrant, arrest an offender when the offense is committed in his presence or within his view if the offense is one classed as a felony or as against the public peace."