Kevin Ray Davis v. State ( 2010 )
[…] We affirm the judgment of the trial court.

     

                                                                            TOM GRAY

                                                                            Chief Justice


    Before Chief Justice Gray,

                Justice Reyna, and

                Justice Davis

    Affirmed

    Opinion delivered and filed July 21, 2010

    Do not publish

    [CRPM]

    'mso-spacerun:yes'>  Tex. R. App. P. 41.1(a).  

    Such an interpretation ignores article V, section 6 of the Texas Constitution.  Tex. Const. art. V, § 6 (“The concurrence of a majority of the judges sitting in a section [panel] is necessary to decide a case.”).

    It ignores section 22.222(c) of the Texas Government Code.  Tex. Govt. Code Ann. § 22.222(c) (Vernon 2004) (“A majority of a panel constitutes a quorum for the transaction of business, and the concurrence of a majority of a panel is necessary for a decision.”).

              It ignores long-standing Texas Supreme Court precedent, decided even before the constitution specified the number of judges on a court of appeals that constitutes a quorum.  Nalle v. City of Austin, 85 Tex. 520, 22 S.W. 668 (1893).  The Supreme Court observed: