Margaret Broussard v. Kelly Dominic Broussard ( 2010 )
[…] that the trial court erred when it failed to award the El Camino as an asset of the company and when
    it awarded the company to Kelly. Margaret also argues that the evidence does not support the trial
    court’s division of property, that the trial court abused its discretion because the division of property
    was grossly disproportionate and because the property was undervalued, and that the trial court did
    not use the proper standard in determining the character and division of the disputed property.
    The trial court is provided a wide latitude under TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 7.001 (Vernon
    2006) to order a division of the estate in a manner that the trial court deems “just and right, having
    due regard for the rights of each party.” Schlueter v. Schlueter, 
    975 S.W.2d 584
    , 588 (Tex. 1998).
    Absent an abuse of discretion, the trial court’s determination of the character of property and its
    distribution will not be disturbed on appeal. Murff v. Murff, 
    615 S.W.2d 696
    , 698-99 (Tex. 1981);