Romelle Peoples v. Genco Federal Credit Union and McDonald Recovery Service, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] assault. Accordingly, we find that his claims were not barred pursuant to section
    86.002. Therefore, the trial court did not err in denying Genco’s or McDonald’s claims
    for attorney’s fees under section 86.004. We overrule Genco’s sole issue and the portion
    of McDonald’s issue relating to section 86.004.
    Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 134.005
    McDonald claims it was entitled to recover its attorney’s fees as a prevailing
    party under the Texas Theft Liability Act. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §
    134.001-005 (Vernon 2005).         Section 134.005(b) provides that “[e]ach person who
    prevails in a suit under this chapter shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and
    necessary attorney’s fees.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN § 134.005(b). McDonald
    argues that this provision is mandatory, and the trial court had no discretion to refuse
    them their fees. Peoples does not dispute that this section is mandatory; however,