Romelle Peoples v. Genco Federal Credit Union and McDonald Recovery Service, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 86.004
    Chapter 86 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, entitled “Liability for
    Certain Injuries to Convicted Persons,” was enacted to prevent individuals convicted of
    crimes from being able to recover damages in certain situations. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE ANN. Ch. 86 (Vernon 2005).              Genco and McDonald both contend that
    Peoples was barred from recovery on his causes of action against them because he was
    convicted of shooting at McDonald’s truck during the repossession.
    Section 86.002(a) provides a defense to a suit for damages when the claimant has
    been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor for “an injury sustained during the
    commission of the felony or misdemeanor if the injury would not have been sustained
    but for the commission of the felony or misdemeanor.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    Peoples v. Genco Federal Credit Union                                               Page 11
    ANN. § 86.002(a) (Vernon 2005). However, there is an exception. The claims are not
    barred if: