Kenneth Hickman-Bey v. Akbar Shabazz ( 2011 )
[…] 5
    before his transfer and that he did not regularly attend after transfer and was not able to
    attend holy day services because he had not complied with Chaplaincy Manual 06.02,
    requiring offenders to regularly attend Jumah sixty days prior to Ramadan. He has not
    raised a fact issue. We overrule issues four and five.
    C. Declaratory Relief
    Hickman-Bey argues by his second and seventh issues that TDCJ is a proper
    party to the suit because he is seeking a declaration that TDCJ’s policy of allowing Islamic
    inmate coordinators violates section 500.001 of the Texas Government Code, which
    provides:
    (a)    An inmate housed in a facility operated by the department or under
    contract with the department may not act in a supervisory or
    administrative capacity over another inmate.
    (b)    An inmate housed in a facility operated by the department or under
    contract with the department may not administer disciplinary action
    over another inmate.
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 500.001 (a)–(b). He also complains by these issues that TDCJ
    is a proper party to the declaratory judgment action.
    A declaratory judgment is appropriate only if a justiciable controversy exists as to
    the rights and status of the parties and the controversy will be resolved by the declaration
    sought. Bonham State Bank v. Beadle, 
    907 S.W.2d 465
    , 467 (Tex. 1995) (citing Tex.
    Ass'n of Bus. v. Tex. Air Control Bd., 
    852 S.W.2d 440
    , 446 (Tex. 1993)). ―To constitute a
    justiciable controversy, there must exist a real and substantial controversy involving
    genuine conflict of tangible interests and not merely a theoretical dispute.‖        
    Id. If declaratory
    relief will not terminate a controversy between parties and would be irrelevant
    at the time judgment is rendered, a declaratory judgment will amount to no more than an
    6
    advisory opinion, which the trial court lacks power to provide. Kenneth Leventhal & Co.
    v. Reeves, 
    978 S.W.2d 253
    , 259 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1998, no pet.).
    The summary judgment evidence established that TDCJ maintains a policy for the
    selection and approval of Muslim offender coordinators. They assist the chaplains and
    facilitate communication within the Islamic community. The chaplaincy department does
    not allow offenders to act in a supervisory or administrative position. If they are caught
    abusing their positions, they are disciplined and removed. In fact, here the coordinator
    who Hickman-Bey complains about was disciplined and removed. On its face, the TDCJ