Keith White v. State ( 2013 )
[…] all manner of criminal cases . . . . In requesting or accepting such assistance, a
    prosecuting attorney may appoint any assistant attorney general as an assistant
    prosecuting attorney.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 41.102(b) (West 2004 & Supp.
    2012); see also 
    id. § 41.302
    (West Supp. 2012) (“The special prosecution unit is
    an independent unit that cooperates with and supports prosecuting attorneys in
    prosecuting offenses and delinquent conduct described by Article 104.003(a),
    Code of Criminal Procedure.”). Code of criminal procedure article 104.003(a)
    pertains to prosecution of a criminal offense, like this one, committed on property
    owned or operated by or under contract with the Texas Department of Criminal
    Justice, or “committed by or against a person in the custody of the department.”
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 104.003(a) (West 2006 & Supp. 2012).
    8
    As noted above, in the trial court, White’s attorney conceded that
    Hernandez had been sworn in as a special prosecuting attorney by the county