Keith White v. State ( 2013 )
[…] control, 8 we overrule the remainder of White’s second point.
    7
    Government code section 41.102(b) provides that a prosecutor may
    request the assistance of the attorney general “and the attorney general may
    offer to the prosecuting attorney the assistance of his office, in the prosecution of
    all manner of criminal cases . . . . In requesting or accepting such assistance, a
    prosecuting attorney may appoint any assistant attorney general as an assistant
    prosecuting attorney.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 41.102(b) (West 2004 & Supp.
    2012); see also 
    id. § 41.302
    (West Supp. 2012) (“The special prosecution unit is
    an independent unit that cooperates with and supports prosecuting attorneys in
    prosecuting offenses and delinquent conduct described by Article 104.003(a),
    Code of Criminal Procedure.”). Code of criminal procedure article 104.003(a)
    pertains to prosecution of a criminal offense, like this one, committed on property
    owned or operated by or under contract with the Texas Department of Criminal