Keith White v. State ( 2013 )
[…] assist the district attorney in a particular case. 7 Haywood v. State, 
    344 S.W.3d 454
    , 461 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2011, pet. ref’d).
    Because court approval was not required for Hernandez to be appointed a
    special prosecutor by the district attorney, and because based on the hearings in
    which this issue was discussed, the record reflects that Hernandez had the
    authority to prosecute the case under the district attorney’s supervision and
    control, 8 we overrule the remainder of White’s second point.
    7
    Government code section 41.102(b) provides that a prosecutor may
    request the assistance of the attorney general “and the attorney general may
    offer to the prosecuting attorney the assistance of his office, in the prosecution of
    all manner of criminal cases . . . . In requesting or accepting such assistance, a
    prosecuting attorney may appoint any assistant attorney general as an assistant
    prosecuting attorney.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 41.102(b) (West 2004 & Supp.
    2012); see also 
    id. § 41.302
    (West Supp. 2012) (“The special prosecution unit is
    an independent unit that cooperates with and supports prosecuting attorneys in