American Modern Home Insurance, Co. v. Allstate Insurance Company ( 2013 )
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §171.098(a)(3).
    We review de novo a trial court’s decision to confirm or vacate an arbitration award, considering
    the entire record. White v. Siemens, 
    369 S.W.3d 911
    , 914 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2012, no pet.);
    Amoco D.T. Co. v. Occidental Petroleum Corp., 
    343 S.W.3d 837
    , 844 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [14th Dist.] 2011, pet. denied). Texas law clearly favors arbitration, and, as a result, judicial
    review is extraordinarily narrow. E. Tex. Salt Water Disposal Co. v. Werline, 
    307 S.W.3d 267
    ,
    271 (Tex. 2010).
    Section 171.087 provides the basis for confirming an arbitration award:
    Unless grounds are offered for vacating, modifying, or correcting an award. . . the
    court, on application of a party, shall confirm the award.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §171.087. Necessarily embedded in the trial court’s ability
    to confirm an award is the presence of an award itself.
    Here, however, the arbitrator had voided the arbitration award prior to its confirmation.