Violeta Paskauskiene v. Texas Workforce Commission & Microconsult Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] company expectations.
    The trial court sustained numerous objections to other summary judgment
    evidence proferred by Paskauskiene; she does not complain about any specific
    ruling on appeal. Thus, we will discuss only the evidence that the trial court
    considered. See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1; Cammack the Cook, L.L.C. v. Eastburn,
    
    296 S.W.3d 884
    , 889 (Tex. App.––Texarkana 2009, pet. denied).
    Analysis
    A person is “disqualified for benefits if [she] was discharged for misconduct
    connected with [her] last work.” Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 207.044(a) (West 2006).
    Labor code section 201.012(a) defines “misconduct” as “mismanagement of a
    15
    position of employment by action or inaction, neglect that jeopardizes the life or
    property of another, intentional wrongdoing or malfeasance, intentional violation
    of a law, or violation of a policy or rule adopted to ensure the orderly work and
    the safety of employees.” 
    Id. § 201.012(a).
    The TWC appeals tribunal found, and TWC presented summary judgment
    evidence, that Microconsult’s company policy provided for termination upon
    dishonesty or falsification of records, that Paskauskiene’s signature on a test