Violeta Paskauskiene v. Texas Workforce Commission & Microconsult Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] objections to it. E.g., Kaufman v. Islamic Soc’y of Arlington, 
    291 S.W.3d 130
    ,
    137 (Tex. App.––Fort Worth 2009, pet. denied).
    We conclude and hold that the trial court did not err by granting TWC’s
    motion for summary judgment and denying Paskauskiene’s. We overrule her
    third and fourth issues.
    Jury Demand
    In her first issue, Paskauskiene contends that the trial court erred by
    denying her a jury trial because she filed a jury demand and because she was
    entitled to a de novo jury trial of her claim under section 2001.173(b) of the
    government code.      Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.173(b) (West 2008) (“On
    demand, a party to a trial de novo review may have a jury determination of each
    issue of fact on which a jury determination could be obtained in other civil suits in
    this state.”). By its plain language, section 2001.173(b) provides for a jury trial
    under the same circumstances as it could be obtained in other civil suits. 
    Id. A party
    does not have an absolute right to a jury trial in a civil case. See Green v.
    W.E. Grace Mfg. Co., 
    422 S.W.2d 723