America Tirado v. the City of El Paso ( 2012 )
[…] Based
    on the relevant jurisdictional evidence, a fact issue exists with respect to whether or not the City
    waived immunity under Section 101.062 of the Act. We sustain Issues Three and Four.
    -9-
    The Municipal Codes
    In Issue Two, Tirado argues that the trial court erred because the City owns and controls the
    stop sign, has exerted control over the maintenance of the palm tree, and therefore has a duty to
    maintain the stop sign clear from obstruction. The governmental duties owed by the City are
    governed by Section 101.022. See TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 101.022; 
    Chacon, 148 S.W.3d at 421
    -22. Section 101.022(a) provides:
    (a) [I]f a claim arises from a premise defect, the governmental unit owes to the
    claimant only the duty that a private person owes a licensee on private property,
    unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises. [Emphasis added].
    TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 101.022(a). The duty articulated in this subsection requires:
    [T]hat a landowner not injure a licensee by willful, wanton, or grossly negligent
    conduct, and that the owner use ordinary care either to warn a licensee of, or to make
    reasonably safe, a dangerous condition of which the owner is aware and the licensee
    is not.
    See 
    Robnet, 26 S.W.3d at 537
    , citing State Department of Highways & Public Transportation v.
    Payne, 
    838 S.W.2d 235
    , 237 (Tex. 1992).           Section 101.022(a) limits the duty owed by a
    governmental unit by requiring actual knowledge of the dangerous condition. This limitation is
    recognized in Subsection (b) of Section 101.022, which provides:
    (b) The limitation of duty in this section does not apply to the duty to warn of special
    defects such as excavations or obstructions on highways, roads, or streets or to the
    duty to warn of the absence, condition, or malfunction of traffic signs, signals, or
    warning devices as required by Section 101.060. [Emphasis added].
    TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 101.022(b).               In cases involving a special defect, the
    governmental unit owes a claimant the duty that a private landowner owes an invitee. 
    Robnett, 26 S.W.3d at 537