in the Interest of K. L. L. H. and T. J. A., Minor Children ( 2010 )
[…] was in fact appointed counsel. This leaves only the argument that counsel was appointed too late.
    In a termination proceeding, a trial court has discretion not to appoint counsel until after a
    parent has requested appointment. In re J.R.P., 
    55 S.W.3d 147
    , 150–51 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi
    2001, pet. denied); In re M.J.M.L., 
    31 S.W.3d 347
    , 355–56 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2000, pet.
    denied) (holding record devoid of evidence that parent was denied reasonable access to counsel
    where he had only conferred with him for one and a half hours prior to trial). Section 107.013 of the
    Texas Family Code states that “[a] parent who claims indigence . . . must file an affidavit of
    indigence in accordance with Rule 145(b) of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure before the court can
    conduct a hearing to determine the parent’s indigence under this section.” TEX . FAM . CODE ANN .
    10
    § 107.013(d) (Vernon 2008). Because Allison failed to file an indigency affidavit (the act which
    would trigger the process for mandatory appointment of an attorney ad litem for her), the trial court’s