Upshur Manor Nursing Home, in Its Assumed or Common Name v. Bobby W. Green ( 2010 )
[…] 4. We acknowledge that much of Pruitt's testimony was hearsay, and note that no objection was made to the majority of this testimony. Such hearsay might be excluded upon the request of a party to the lawsuit. Once admitted without objection, however, such evidence enjoys a status equal to that of all other admissible evidence. In particular, it has probative value and will support a judgment in favor of the party offering it. Poindexter v. State, 153 S.W.3d 402, 409 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); Chambers v. State, 711 S.W.2d 240, 245-47 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986).

    5. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(8) (Vernon 2005).

    6. Article 42.12, Section 9(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides:



    The judge is not required to direct a supervision officer to prepare a report in a misdemeanor case if:

    (1) the defendant requests that a report not be made and the judge agrees to the request; or

    (2) the judge finds that there is sufficient information in the record to permit the meaningful exercise of sentencing discretion and the judge explains this finding on the record.



    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 9(b) (Vernon Supp. 2008).