Upshur Manor Nursing Home, in Its Assumed or Common Name v. Bobby W. Green ( 2010 )
[…] Bailey C. Moseley

    Justice



    Date Submitted: October 1, 2009

    Date Decided: October 2, 2009



    Do Not Publish

    1. Section 22.01(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code provides that an offense is committed if the person "intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the person's spouse." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2008).

    2. Section 12.21 of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person adjudged guilty of a class A misdemeanor shall be punished by "a fine not to exceed $4,000; . . . confinement in jail for a term not to exceed one year; or . . . both such fine and confinement." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.21 (Vernon 2003).

    3. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(a)(1).

    4. We acknowledge that much of Pruitt's testimony was hearsay, and note that no objection was made to the majority of this testimony.