in the Interest of J.L., a Child ( 2013 )
[…] Both Mother and
    Father attended. At the end of the hearing, the trial court stated,
    In this particular case, you guys have requested [an
    application for a court-appointed attorney], and I'm going to swear
    you in, have you swear to your applications here in just a minute.
    And then from everything I’ve heard, I most likely will be appointing
    you somebody here in just—just moments.
    Although what transpired at that point was not on the record, the trial court found
    Mother indigent and appointed counsel for her.
    Section 107.013(d) requires that a parent claiming indigence under the
    statute must file “an affidavit of indigence in accordance with Rule 145(b) of the
    5
    Texas Rules of Civil Procedure before the court can conduct a hearing to
    determine the parent’s indigence under this section.”       Tex. Fam. Code Ann.
    § 107.013. Mother’s affidavit of indigence is not in the record before us, but the
    trial court stated that Mother had not filed her application as of the July 2012
    hearing. 4 The record does not show if Mother ever filed an affidavit with the trial