Kenneth James Hudson v. State ( 2014 )
[…] mandated costs and fees. See 
    Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 394
    . The record shows that
    Hudson was convicted of a felony in district court, supporting each of the
    following court costs:
    (1) $133.00 consolidated court cost for conviction of a felony;2
    (2) $70.00 for summoning fourteen witnesses;3
    (3) $50.00 for executing or processing an issued arrest warrant, capias,
    or capias pro fine;4
    (4) $40.00 to the clerk’s office;5
    (5) $25.00 district court records preservation fee;6
    2
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.102(a)(1) (West Supp. 2013) (“A person
    convicted of an offense shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs . . .
    $133 on conviction of a felony”).
    3
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(3) (West Supp. 2013) (“A defendant
    convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay . . . $5 for summoning a
    witness.”).
    4
    
    Id. art. 102.011(a)(2)
    (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall
    pay the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace officer . . .
    $50 for executing or processing an issued arrest warrant, capias, or capias pro fine
    . . . .”).
    5
    
    Id. art. 102.005(a)
    (West 2006) (“A defendant convicted of an offense in a county
    court, a county court at law, or a district court shall pay for the services of the
    clerk of the court a fee of $40.”).
    11
    (6) $20.00 jury fee;7