Kenneth James Hudson v. State ( 2014 )
[…] App.—
    Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, no pet.) (holding that an appellate court has the power to
    correct and reform a trial judgment to make the record speak the truth when it has
    the necessary data and information to do so); see also TEX. R. APP. P. 43.2(b).
    The State requests that we reform the judgment to assess the full measure of
    mandatory costs applicable upon conviction. The Code of Criminal Procedure
    contemplates that the State may revisit the amount of costs due by filing an
    appropriate motion in the trial court.     See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    103.007 (West 2006) (“After a defendant has paid costs, no more costs may be
    charged against the defendant unless the court rules on a motion presented to the
    court that additional costs are due.” (emphasis added)). Thus, the State may file a
    motion in the trial court to collect court costs in excess of those already assessed in
    the judgment. See 
    id. However, in
    Smith v. State, -- S.W.3d --, No. 01-12-00485-
    CR, 
    2014 WL 2958274
    (Tex.