Kenneth James Hudson v. State ( 2014 )
[…] Hudson contends that his trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance by not
    objecting to the admission of the 2009 judgment for theft from a person, which
    said: “Terms of Plea Bargain: 2 Years State Jail. State moves to reduce charge
    from a 1st Degree Felony to a State Jail Felony 230088.” Relying on Davis v. State,
    
    642 S.W.2d 510
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1982), Hudson contends that unadjudicated
    1
    Although the judgment for the burglary of habitation conviction does not indicate
    as much, we presume it was a second degree felony. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
    § 30.02(c)(2) (West 2011) (“Except as provided in Subsection (d), an offense
    under this section is a felony of the second degree if committed in a habitation.”).
    5
    offenses are inadmissible. Therefore, he argues, the presumption that counsel had
    a strategy and acted reasonably and professionally should not apply because no
    reasonable trial counsel would have failed to object to the 2009 judgment on the