Robert Whitfield v. State ( 2014 )
[…] DNA profile of the victim.” Specifically, Mohler concluded, “The victim cannot be
    excluded as the contributor of the stain at [four loci].” In summary, Mohler
    3
    concluded that DNA in a hair found on the complainant’s shirt matched the DNA
    of the complainant.
    The trial court found that the test results did not exonerate Whitfield. The
    court concluded that it is not reasonably probable that Whitfield would not have
    been convicted if the DNA testing results were available at his trial. Whitfield then
    timely filed this appeal. See 
    id. art. 64.05
    (allowing appeals of forensic DNA
    testing hearings “in the same manner as an appeal of any other criminal matter”).2
    Analysis
    In a single appellate issue, Whitfield argues that he established by a
    preponderance of the evidence that it is reasonably probable that he would not have
    been convicted had the results of the DNA testing been available at his trial. See 
    id. Thus, this