Aarron Jacob Moore v. State , 446 S.W.3d 47 ( 2014 )
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 51.02(2), 51.04
    (West 2014). A juvenile court does not lose jurisdiction when a juvenile turns
    eighteen, but its jurisdiction becomes limited.          The juvenile court retains
    jurisdiction to either transfer the case to an appropriate court or to dismiss the case.
    In re B.R.H., 
    426 S.W.3d 163
    , 166 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, orig.
    proceeding) (citing In re N.J.A., 
    997 S.W.2d 554
    , 556 (Tex. 1999)). To transfer
    the case to an appropriate court, the State must satisfy the requirements listed in
    section 54.02(j). TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.02(j), which reads:
    The juvenile court may waive its exclusive original jurisdiction and transfer
    a person to the appropriate district court or criminal district court for
    criminal proceedings if:
    4
    (1)   the person is 18 years of age or older;
    (2)   the person was:
    (A)   10 years of age or older and under 17 years of age at the
    time the person is alleged to have committed a capital
    felony or an offense under Section 19.02, Penal Code;
    (B)   14 years of age or older and under 17 years of age at the
    time the person is alleged to have committed an
    aggravated controlled substance felony or a felony of the
    first degree other than an offense under Section 19.02,
    Penal Code; or
    (C)   15 years of age or older and under 17 years of age at the
    time the person is alleged to have committed a felony of
    the second or third degree or a state jail felony;
    (3)   no adjudication concerning the alleged offense has been made
    or no adjudication hearing concerning the offense has been
    conducted;
    (4)   the juvenile court finds from a preponderance of the evidence
    that:
    (A)   for a reason beyond the control of the state it was not
    practicable to proceed in juvenile court before the 18th
    birthday of the person; or
    (B)   after due diligence of the state it was not practicable to
    proceed in juvenile court before the 18th birthday of the
    person because:
    (i)    the state did not have probable cause to proceed in
    juvenile court and new evidence has been found
    since the 18th birthday of the person;
    (ii)   the person could not be found; or
    5
    (iii)   a previous transfer order was reversed by an
    appellate court or set aside by a district court; and
    (5)   the juvenile court determines that there is probable cause to
    believe that the child before the court committed the offense
    alleged.
    Pursuant to section 54.02(j), the juvenile court may transfer the case to a
    criminal district court only if, among other findings, it determines by a
    preponderance of the evidence that “for a reason beyond the control of the state it
    was not practicable to proceed in juvenile court before the 18th birthday of the
    person.”    
    Id. § 54.02(j)(4)(A).
          The State has the burden of showing that
    proceeding in juvenile court was not practicable because of circumstances outside
    the control of the State. See Webb v. State, 08-00-00161-CR, 
    2001 WL 1326894
    ,
    at *7 (Tex.