Rolanda Ursula Cross AKA Rolanda U Cross AKA Rolanda Ursula Robertson v. State ( 2011 )
[…] In its motion, the State alleged that Cross violated the terms of her community supervision in seven ways.  Cross pleaded “not true” to all of the allegations except for one:  she pleaded “true” to the allegation that she committed the offense of theft by check on December 19, 2009.  After a hearing on the motion to adjudicate, the trial court revoked Cross’s deferred adjudication community supervision and sentenced her to ten years in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice—Institutional Division.  Id. § 12.34(a) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for any term of not more than 10 years or less than 2 years.”); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. § 5(b) (West Supp. 2010) (“after an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including assessment of punishment, pronouncement of sentence, granting of community supervision, and defendant's appeal continue as if the adjudication of guilt had not been deferred.”).