Nina Sue Johnson v. State ( 2012 )
[…] THE COURT: Mr. Spriggs, what's your position?
    MR. RONALD SPRIGGS: Your Honor, of course, we're objecting to
    proceeding with 11 jurors; however, the procedure you just mentioned, I
    think, would be the best.
    THE COURT: All right. Bring them in.
    2
    The trial court, then, explained to the remaining jurors the situation and that they would
    all have to agree to sign the verdict form. It then questioned each of the eleven jurors
    and each stated that they would proceed to a verdict with eleven and sign the form.
    Standard of Review and Analysis
    Article 36.29 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, entitled “If A Juror Dies or
    Becomes Disabled,” provides that if “after the trial of any felony case begins and a juror
    dies or, as determined by the judge, becomes disabled from sitting at any time before
    the charge of the court is read to the jury, the remainder of the jury shall have the power
    to render the verdict; but when the verdict shall be rendered by less than the whole
    number, it shall be signed by every member of the jury concurring in it.” TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.29(a) (West 2006).        A juror is disabled only when he is
    physically, emotionally, or mentally impaired in some way that hinders his ability to
    perform the duties of a juror. See Brooks v. State, 
    990 S.W.2d 278
    , 286 (Tex. Crim.