Judith M. Henderson v. Timothy Wayne Spann & Amanda Spann , 367 S.W.3d 301 ( 2012 )
[…] trial court’s evidentiary rulings. Henderson argues the trial court abused its discretion
    by admitting evidence of the unadjusted medical bills and, likewise, abused its
    discretion by excluding evidence of the adjusted medical expenses. Resolution of this
    evidentiary issue turns on the interpretation and application of section 41.0105 and the
    Texas Supreme Court’s opinion in Haygood, issued after Henderson and Spann filed
    their initial briefs. See Haygood v. De Escabedo, 
    54 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 1377
    , 2011 Tex.
    LEXIS 514 (July 1, 2011).
    1
    Section 41.0105, in its entirety, provides as follows:
    In addition to any other limitation under law, recovery of medical or health care
    expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on
    behalf of the claimant.
    
    Id. Hereinafter, we
    will refer to this provision simply as section 41.0105.
    3
    To most accurately apply Haygood, we must first visit the Tyler Court’s opinion in
    De Escabedo v. Haygood, 
    283 S.W.3d 3
    (Tex.App.—Tyler 2009), aff’d, 54 Tex. Sup. Ct.