Joel Molano v. State ( 2011 )
[…] See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.565.
    The DTPA defines a ―consumer‖ as ―an individual, partnership, corporation, this
    state, or a subdivision or agency of this state who seeks or acquires by purchase or
    lease, any goods or services. . . .‖     See 
    id. § 17.45(4)
    (West 2011). In its brief, the
    State contends that it did not file suit as a consumer, given that it never ―purchased or
    leased‖ any of Molano’s legal ―services.‖    See 
    id. Instead, the
    State argued that it filed
    suit in its capacity as a sovereign entity to enforce the law under section 17.47.    See 
    id. § 17.47.
      Section 17.47 provides as follows:
    Whenever the consumer protection division has reason to believe that any
    person is engaging in, has engaged in, or is about to engage in any act or
    practice declared to be unlawful by this subchapter, and that proceedings
    would be in the public interest, the division may bring an action in the name
    6
    of the state against the person to restrain by temporary restraining order,
    temporary injunction, or permanent injunction the use of such method, act,
    or practice.
    
    Id. This difference
    in standing is critical, the State argues, because the statute of
    limitations defense set forth in the DTPA statute only applies to private actions brought
    by consumers.    See 
    id. §§ 17.45(4),
    17.565.     It does not apply to the actions brought