Roy Stoltz v. State ( 2011 )
[…] person if: (1) under the circumstances as the actor reasonably believes them to be, the actor would
    be justified under Section 9.31 (Self-Defense) or 9.32 (Deadly Force in Defense of Person) in using
    force or deadly force to protect himself against the unlawful force or unlawful deadly force he
    reasonably believes to be threatening the third person he seeks to protect; and (2) the actor
    reasonably believes that his intervention is immediately necessary to protect the third person. TEX .
    PENAL CODE ANN . § 9.33 (West 2011) (Defense of Third Person). Section 9.31 of the Texas Penal
    Code provides, in part:
    [A] person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor
    reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the
    other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force. The actor’s belief that the force was
    immediately necessary . . . is presumed to be reasonable if the actor:
    (1) knew or had reason to believe that the person against whom the force was
    used:
    (A) unlawfully and with force entered, or was attempting to enter
    unlawfully and with force, the actor’s occupied . . . vehicle . . .;
    .   .   .
    (2) did not provoke the person against whom the force was used; and
    (3) was not otherwise engaged in criminal activity, other than a Class C
    misdemeanor that is a violation of a law or ordinance regulating traffic at the time the
    force was used.
    TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . §§ 9.31(a)(1)(A), (a)(2), (a)(3) (West 2011) (Self-Defense). When the Penal