Thomas Joseph Keating v. State ( 2014 )
[…] Appellant was found guilty of one count of indecency
    with a child and one count of indecency with a child by contact. This appeal ensued.
    DISABLED JUROR
    In his first issue, appellant argues the trial court erred by declaring a juror disabled and by
    failing to explore less drastic alternatives before continuing the trial with eleven jurors instead of
    twelve.
    1. Standard of Review
    In felony cases, the Texas Constitution and the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provide
    a defendant with the right to a jury of twelve. TEX. CONST. art. 5, § 13; TEX. CODE OF CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 36.29(a) (West 2006). “[H]owever, after the trial of any felony case begins and a juror
    dies or, as determined by the judge, becomes disabled from sitting at any time before the charge
    of the court is read to the jury, the remainder of the jury shall have the power to render the verdict
    . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 36.29(a). This statute has been interpreted as mandating that
    the trial court proceed with the remaining eleven jurors. Hill v. State, 
    90 S.W.3d 308
    , 315 (Tex.
    Crim.