Victor Jesus Venegas v. State ( 2011 )
[…] If during the course of this contact with the defendant, the officer develops a reasonable suspicion that criminal activity is occurring, a continued detention is justified for further investigation. Zervos v. State, 15 S.W.3d 146, 151 (Tex.App.--Texarkana 2000, pet. ref’d). An officer may rely on all the facts ascertained in the course of his contact with the defendant to develop articulable facts that would justify a continued detention. Sims v. State, 98 S.W.3d 292, 295 (Tex.App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, pet. ref’d).

                Section 545.104 of the Texas Transportation Code states in relevant part:

    (b)An operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn.


    Tex.Transp.Code Ann. § 545.104(b)(West 2011).

                Appellant does not challenge the evidence that he failed to signal his intent to turn, rather he argues that he was not required to do so. Citing to the Texas Court of Appeals recent decision in Mahaffey v.