State v. Rocky Cedillo ( 2011 )
[…] Wiede v. State, 
    214 S.W.3d 17
    , 24
    (Tex.Crim.App. 2007); Carmouche v. State, 
    10 S.W.3d 323
    , 327-28 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000);
    Romero v. State, 
    800 S.W.2d 539
    , 543 (Tex.Crim.App. 1990). If, as in this case, no findings of
    fact were filed, we must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court’s ruling,
    and will uphold the ruling on any theory of law applicable to the case. State v. Ross, 
    32 S.W.3d 853
    , 855-56 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000).
    The State contends Appellee was stopped because he violated Section 544.007(d) of the
    Texas Transportation Code, which provides:
    An operator of a vehicle facing only a steady red signal shall stop at a
    clearly marked stop line. In the absence of a stop line, the operator shall stop
    before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection. A vehicle that
    is not turning shall remain standing until an indication to proceed is shown. After
    stopping, standing until the intersection may be entered safely, and yielding
    right-of-way to pedestrians lawfully in an adjacent crosswalk and other traffic
    lawfully using the intersection, the operator may:
    (1)     turn right; or
    (2)     turn left, if the intersecting streets are both one-way streets and a left turn
    is permissible.
    TEX .TRANSP .CODE ANN . § 544.007(d)(West 2011).
    According to the State, the trial court made “several important findings,” including the
    finding that the officer possessed sufficient reasonable suspicion to stop and investigate
    -3-