State v. Rodolfo Rangel ( 2011 )
[…] We give almost
    total deference to a trial court’s rulings on questions of historical fact and application-of-law-to-fact
    questions that turn on an evaluation of credibility and demeanor, but we review de novo
    application-of-law-to-fact questions that do not turn on credibility and demeanor. 
    Amador, 221 S.W.3d at 673
    ; Estrada v. State, 
    154 S.W.3d 604
    , 607 (Tex.Crim.App. 2005). In this case, we will
    engage in a de novo review because the facts are undisputed. See State v. Sheppard, 
    271 S.W.3d 281
    , 286 (Tex.Crim.App. 2008).
    Article 38.22, § 2 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that:
    No written statement made by an accused as a result of custodial interrogation is
    admissible as evidence against him in any criminal proceeding unless it is shown on
    the face of the statement that:
    (a) the accused, prior to making the statement, either received from a magistrate the
    warning provided in Article 15.17 of this code or received from the person to whom
    the statement is made a warning that:
    (1) he has the right to remain silent and not make any statement at all
    and that any statement he makes may be used against him at his trial;
    (2) any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in
    court;