Stephen Paul Walters v. State ( 2013 )
[…] Walters argues that the magistrate in this case purposely excluded an LVN from those persons who could perform the draw in this case.  To buttress this argument, Walters points to section 724.017(a) of the Texas Transportation Code–-Texas’s implied consent statute which governs the State’s ability to obtain a blood sample from a DWI suspect when there is no warrant.  Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.017(a) (West 2011).  Under Section 724.017(a), “[o]nly a physician, qualified technician, chemist, registered professional nurse, or licensed vocational nurse may take a blood specimen at the request or order of a peace officer under this chapter.”  Id.  Walters argues that section 724.017(a) demonstrates that LVNs are a “separate category of authorized person[s]” who can perform blood draws.