Nestor Nunez v. State ( 2011 )
[…] When a traffic violation is committed within a police officer’s view, the officer may lawfully stop and detain the person for the violation. Walter v. State, 28 S.W.3d 538, 542 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000); Krug v. State, 86 S.W.3d 764, 765 (Tex.App.--El Paso 2002, pet. ref’d). No additional probable cause or reasonable suspicion is required. See Walter, 28 S.W.3d at 542. A peace officer may arrest, without warrant, a person found committing a violation of the Texas traffic laws because a violation of the traffic laws constitutes probable cause to arrest the violator. See Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 14.01(b)(West 2005)(stating that “peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”). When an officer has probable cause to arrest a driver for a traffic offense, the officer may search not only the driver, but also the automobile’s interior. State v. McCall, 929 S.W.2d 601, 604 (Tex.App.--San Antonio 1996, no pet.).