Henry Gilbert Ayala and Chesapeake Exploration, LLC v. Natividad A. Soto ( 2014 )
[…] provided by the durable power of attorney, a revocation of a durable power of attorney is not
    effective as to a third party relying on the power of the attorney until the third party receives actual
    notice of the revocation.”). And, although Soto relies on section 13.002 of the Property Code in
    support of its argument that Chesapeake was deemed to have notice of the revocation, 2 it is also
    undisputed that (1) Soto did not revoke the power of attorney until after Ayala signed the lease;
    2
    See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 13.002 (West 2004) (“An instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is
    (1) notice to all persons of the existence of the instrument; and (2) subject to inspection by the public.”).
    -9-
    04-12-00860-CV
    and (2) such revocation was not filed in the deed records until days after Ayala signed the lease.
    Even if Chesapeake had checked the deed records prior to signing the lease with Ayala, it would