Henry Gilbert Ayala and Chesapeake Exploration, LLC v. Natividad A. Soto ( 2014 )
[…] Chesapeake. To rescind the lease, Soto had to do more than merely sign a revocation of the power
    of attorney.
    As the lease was effective when it was signed by Ayala and Chesapeake, we agree with
    Chesapeake that it was a bona fide purchaser. It is undisputed that at the time Ayala signed the
    lease, there was a power of attorney signed by Soto granting Ayala the authority to sign the lease.
    It is undisputed that Chesapeake never received actual notice that the power of attorney had been
    revoked by Soto. See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 751.058 (West Supp. 2013) (“Unless otherwise
    provided by the durable power of attorney, a revocation of a durable power of attorney is not
    effective as to a third party relying on the power of the attorney until the third party receives actual
    notice of the revocation.”). And, although Soto relies on section 13.002 of the Property Code in
    support of its argument that Chesapeake was deemed to have notice of the revocation, 2 it is also
    undisputed that (1) Soto did not revoke the power of attorney until after Ayala signed the lease;
    2